Data Privacy Disclaimer

Pyjamas Conf respects your private sphere

When processing personal data, we attach great importance to protecting your private sphere and ensuring that your data are secure. This data protection policy tells you about the data we process, why we need them, and how you can lodge an objection to the processing of your data.

We collect, process and store personal data (including IP addresses) only as permitted by law or if you have given your consent, for example when registering for an event or a service.


What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect are limited to information regarding our relationship with you. This includes contact information, such as name, telephone number, address or email address, as well as information relating to projects and events or to your use of our website. Information that cannot be linked to your identity (e.g. statistical information, such as the number of users of our online services) is not considered to be personal data.


How do we collect personal data?

In general, we collect personal data in the following cases: when you apply for the Call for Proposal; when you apply for reviewing Call for Proposal; when you communicate with us directly; when you participate in out conference; or when you provide personal data for other purposes. In all cases, we process your data only for a specific purpose, and that purpose is known to you.


Do we pass your data on to third parties?

As a matter of principle, we pass your personal data on to third parties only if we are authorized by law to do so or if you have given your consent. This is the case, for example, when we conduct external project evaluations in agreement with you. Further information on this topic can be found in the relevant grant agreement. When data are transmitted abroad, we comply with the relevant legal provisions (guaranteeing appropriate protection).

External service providers that process data on our behalf are contractually obliged to comply fully with the Federal Act on Data Protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We make sure that such external service providers are capable of safeguarding data. Our prior consent is required before they are permitted to transfer responsibility for processing personal data to a third party.


How long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your data as long as necessary for our relationship with you, or as long as we have a legitimate interest in continuing to store the information. We delete your personal data in all other cases, except when continued storage is required under the law (for example, we are legally obligated to retain documents such as contracts and invoices for a period of 10 years).


What data are processed when you use our website?

In general, you may visit our website without providing personal information. We do not use cookies to track your personal information.


Social media

Our website contains plugins and links to several social networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, Xing etc.). The links are marked with the logos of the providers. Clicking on a link takes you to the relevant social media platform, where this data protection policy does not apply. The provisions that apply there can be found in the data protection policy posted on the respective provider’s website.

Personal information is not transmitted to the social media provider until you click on a link or plugin. By accessing the linked site, you are allowing the provider to process your data. We have no influence over such data processing, nor do we have information about the extent of data collection, the purposes for which the data are processed, or the retention period. We have no information about the deletion of data by the plugin provider.


What rights do you have concerning your personal data?

You have the following rights:

You are entitled to request information about your stored data. You may request that your personal data be corrected, supplemented, blocked or deleted. If you have consented to the processing of your data, you may revoke that consent at any time, effective going forward. You may do so via letter or email. See Contact section.


Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect stored personal data against manipulation, partial or total loss, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continually upgraded as technology advances.


Amending this data protection policy

We reserve the right to amend or supplement this policy at any time, as we see fit and in accordance with data protection law. Please consult this policy on a regular basis.


Contact

If you have questions about your rights concerning your personal data or related issues, please contact:

pyjamasconf@gmail.com